Did you know that Moringa Oleifera (Moringa Tree) may prevent at least 300 recognised ailments worldwide?? This is because Each component of the moringa tree offers unique therapeutic properties such as stems, seeds, plants, fruit, bark and root. It’s no surprise therefore, that it was named ‘Miracle Tree’ by Moringa Tree.
The health advantages of every component of Moringa Tree are huge.
For example, Moringa leaves are drained and powdered to make moringa leaf powder, an extremely nutritious superfood. The fruit derived from the tree is utilised in food dishes directly (usually known as the drumstick).
The most beneficial items from the trees are nonetheless Moringa Oil derived from the Moringa Tree seeds. This oil has the strange and unique capacity to permeate and cleanse the skin thanks to its light, dry, fluid, and sharp properties.
Tiny Moringa leaves include seven times the vitamin C of oranges, four times the vitamin A of carrots, four times the calcium of milk, thrice the potassium of bananas, and twice the protein of yogurt.
What Is Moringa Oil?
Moringa Oil is a great source of potent antioxidants, vitamins and minerals which suit your skin demands, extracted from seeds of the most nutrient-dense tree in the world.
In today’s times, Moringa Oil is a natural present to your skin while protecting your skin and repairing it from the detrimental effects of environmental pollution. It is the most popular oil for its anti-aging, healing and enhancing results in the beauty business.
Moringa Oil is termed Sigur in Bhava Prakash, Ayurveda’s classic literature, since it can enter quickly and deeply into tissues, even at bone marrow for deep cleaning.
Oil from Moringa is also strongly resistant to rancidity and may remain safe for many years. As a result, it is a distinctive element for revitalising shampoos, ageing creams, and many other beauty and health products.
Also Read: Moringa – Nutrient Dense Plant On The Planet
Moringa Oil Benefits for Skin
1. It gives your skin a protective barrier
Moringa oil has a special blend of fatty acids necessary for the creation and maintenance of cell membranes in the stratum corneum (the layer of the skin that provides a barrier to the environment and regulates permeability).
These fatty acids have emollient, lubricating and anti-inflammatory effects, which contribute to the recovery of the skin’s natural oils and to protecting the skin against environmental harm.
2. Removes pollution-related damage from the skin
A wide spectrum of contaminants can be found in your surroundings, regardless of where you live. These contaminants infiltrate the epidermis’ deeper layers, disrupting the skin’s structural integrity. As a result of being exposed to pollution, the skin’s defence capability is harmed.
Pollutants and small dust particles progressively deplete antioxidants in the skin, making it feel dry. These particles also affect skin hydration by disrupting the surface barrier function. Moringa’s phytochemical profile reveals that it is high in fatty acids (mostly oleic acid) and antioxidants, which help rebuild and repair the skin’s barrier. Oleic acid’s high concentration guarantees that the skin stays moisturised even when exposed to pollutants.
3. It has anti-aging properties
You may be aware that moringa oil has exceptional anti-ageing benefits. This nutrient-dense oil is rich in antioxidants, which assist in reducing the activity of free radicals, reducing the ageing process. It also aids in the removal of wrinkles and the prevention of face skin drooping. Vitamin C in the oil aids in stabilising collagen, which in turn aids in reducing fine lines and restoring damaged skin cells.
4. It brings out your skin’s natural radiance
Moringa oil helps combat skin problems such as tiredness and controls oil discharge to avoid the harmful effects of skin pollution. In addition, this unique oil helps to show its natural radiance by cleansing the skin. Massage your skin gently with 2 to 3 drops of Moringa oil mixed with little olive oil. You may also add a couple of drops to your everyday skincare cream or skin lotion.
5. It fights acne and aids in the removal of dark spots
Moringa oil is also recognised for its antibacterial and antiseptic characteristics, which can help to treat acne. In addition, it prevents dirt and germs from clogging the pores by regulating the production of excess sebum. If you want perfect skin, combine three drops of Moringa oil with a few drops of coconut oil and apply the combination on acne, blackheads, scrapes, and scars for fast healing.
6. It rejuvenates and purifies your skin
Moringa oil is a superb deep skin cleanser with both cleansing and detoxifying benefits, thanks to its extremely high oleic acid concentration of 72 per cent. In addition, this oil includes sulphur that assists in the formation and youthful firmness of natural keratin in the skin.
7. It hydrates and nourishes dry skin
Moringa oil helps to soften the dry skin and keep the skin moist. Thus, it combats problems such as dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. Moringa oil is also ideal for conditioning dry and chapped lips.
The International Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Science has released a study showing that Moringa oil can contribute to protection against the sun. The researchers have discovered that this oil includes SPF, which can help sunscreen operations effectively. The study reveals that moringa can be an active sunscreen agent or added to another sunscreen formulation to increase its efficacy.
8. It helps to relieve pain and to calm
Two drops of Moringa oil can also be added to your warm bathwater. The use of this water relieves stress, cleanses your body, gives peace of mind, and reduces exhaustion. Massaging your body with just four drops of moringa oil mixed with almond oil will help relieve rheumatic pain, minimise inflammation effects, remove excess urinary fluids in your body, prevent hazardous infection and improve your immune system.
9. It balances skin
The oil Moringa is also comparable to our skin’s natural oil, which allows all kinds of skin to be balanced and nourished without becoming fatty.
10. Fights breakouts
The anti-inflammatory characteristics can also help clarify the skin and prevent breakdowns.
It’s a typical chemical used to treat skin problems such as pigmentation, fine lines and wrinkles, and even skin prone to acne.
Ancient Ayurvedic writings indicate the best use of Moringa oil for the complete absorption of its nutritional content. The use of hand-pressed virgin oils, especially the precise strokes that calm the skin, is extremely important. This must always be applied firmly and yet gently, working upwards.